Wednesday, January 29, 2020

KoMets take first place at Andover Invitational

By all accounts the Kasson-Mantorville wrestling team had a successful tournament in Andover as the team won first place and three individuals won first place too.

In the first round, Luke Swanson at 106 and Dominic Mann at 113 both won by fall to advance to the semifinals.

Joey Kennedy won 9-4 at 120 to advance to the semifinals, while Keyan Langaniere won by fall at 126 to also advance to the semifinals.

            In the middleweights, Gio Ruffo won at 132 to advance to the semifinals, but Cayden Dyke lost at 138 and dropped to the consolations.

            At 145, Tanner Paulsen had a first-round bye to move onto the semifinals, while Henry Paulson lost by pin at 152 and dropped to the consolations.

            In the higher weights, Carlos Ruffo and Dylan Baker both won by fall at 160 to advance to the semifinals.

            Kail Waynia won 6-0 to move onto the semifials where he was joined by teammates Bennett Berge (182) who won by fall and Jackson Kennedy (195) who won 6-0.

            Lastly, Owen Bradford (220) had a first-round bye to also reach the semifinals.

            After the first round, the KoMets were sitting in first place.

            In the second round, Swanson won 13-7 to move onto the finals, while Mann, Joey Kennedy, and Langaniere lost by pin to move into consolation bracket.

            Gio Ruffo lost 5-3 to move into the consolations, while Dyke had a bye and stayed in the consolation bracket.

            Tanner Paulson won by fall to move onto the finals, but Henry Paulson lost 14-2 he did not place.

            Carlos Ruffo won 19-3 to move onto the finals, while Waynia won 15-0 to join him in the finals.

            Berge, Jackson Kennedy, and Bradford all won by fall to move onto the finals.

            Thanks in large part to the success of those last five wrestlers the KoMets stayed in first place.

            In the finals, Swanson lost 22-7 and earned second place, while Mann won by fall to take home third place.

            Joey Kennedy won by fall to achieve fifth place, while Langaniere lost by pin to settle for fourth.

            Gio Ruffo won by fall to earn third place, but Dyke lost 16-1 to come in sixth.

            Tanner Paulson won 11-3 to win first, Carlos Ruffo lost 4-3 to come in second, and Dylan Baker lost to settle for sixth place.

            Waynia and Berge both won in the finals to win first place.

            Jackson Kennedy and Bradford both lost in the finals to earn second place.

            With 208 points, the KoMets won first place as a team.

            Kasson-Mantorville’s next meet is a dual against Triton in Dodge Center at 7 p.m. on Friday, Dec. 13.

 

 

See full story in this week’s print edition or subscribe online. Please subscribe here or current subscribers can login here.

Steele County Times & DCI

Steele County Times
507-583-4431
411 E. Main St.
P.O. Box 247
Blooming Prairie, MN 55917

Dodge County Independent
507-634-7503
121 West Main St.
Kasson, MN 55944

Dodge County Printing
507-634-2661
121 West Main St.
Kasson, MN 55944

 

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to Greer Citizen newsletter feed